Privacy statement for the Finnish Trademark Register

Controller

Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH)
Mailing address: Finnish Patent and Registration Office, FI-00091 PRH, Finland
Street address: Sörnäisten rantatie 13 C, Helsinki, Finland
Tel. +358 29 509 5000

Representative of controller

Mr Mika Kotala
mika.kotala(at)prh.fi
Tel. +358 29 509 5460

Data protection officer

Mr Olli Vento
olli.vento(at)prh.fi
Tel. +358 29 509 5743

Purpose of and legal basis for processing personal data

The Finnish Trademark Register processes personal data under Article 6.1(c) of the General Data Protection Regulation, i.e. the processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligation of the Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH).

The PRH processes matters related to trademarks and provides information services in connection with this task (section 2 of the Finnish Act on the Finnish Patent and Registration Office (Laki Patentti- ja rekisterihallituksesta 578/2013)).

Under section 26 of the Finnish Trademarks Act (Tavaramerkkilaki 544/2019), the PRH keeps the Trademark Register in which the following details are entered:

  • details included in the applications and documents filed with the PRH,
  • personal identification and contact details necessary for processing trademarks,
  • details about trademarks that have been applied for or registered,
  • information on the validity and coverage of trademarks, and
  • measures concerning trademarks and trademark applications.

The PRH publishes trademark registrations on its website or by other generally available means. Currently, the registrations are published in the Trademark Gazette.

Personal data are processed in order to perform official duties related to keeping the Trademark Register. The Trademarks Act specifies further purposes for which the PRH processes personal identification and contact details. The purposes include managing trademarks and trademark applications, carrying out proceedings related to trademarks, communicating with applicants and other parties involved in the proceedings, and compiling reports and statistics.

Personal data and categories of data subjects in the register

According to the Trademarks Act, the personal data to be entered in the Trademark Register include personal identification and contact details necessary for processing trademarks and details provided in the applications and documents. The following details are recorded in the register: name or company name, domicile or place of registered office and address of the trademark applicant, owner, agent or representative. In opposition matters, the name, domicile or place of registered office, and address of the opponent are recorded.

When registering the pledging or licensing of a trademark, the name or company name, domicile or place of registered office, and address of the holder of the right are also entered in the Trademark Register. In addition, corresponding information on the opponent and the opponent's agent or representative is entered in the register.

The telephone numbers and email addresses of the above persons are also collected in order to make communication easy.

Personal identity codes are recorded in the Trademark Register for trademark applicants and owners, agents and representatives, opponents, pledgees and licensees. The date of birth is recorded for persons who have no Finnish personal identity code. Personal identity codes are processed confidentially and can be disclosed only in exceptional cases to parties who have the right to process them. Personal identity codes are processed under section 29 of the Finnish Data Protection Act (Tietosuojalaki 1050/2018).

Sources of information

The details are entered into the Trademark Register based on registration applications, or applications concerning registered marks, and their supplementary details. This information is supplied by applicants, holders or their representatives, or, in oppositions, by opponents or their representatives.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Anyone is entitled to obtain information about the entries made in the Trademark Register.
Register details from the Trademark Register can be obtained online via the Trademark Database on the PRH website or by ordering extracts, certificates and documents, and by telephone enquiry. It is also possible to study the documents concerning trademarks at the PRH in Helsinki as long as they are public.

Details stored in the Trademark Register are regularly disclosed to the European Union Intellectual Property Office (EUIPO) and to information service companies. However, personal identity codes and the date of birth of foreign persons are not disclosed.

Transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU or the EEA or to international organisations

Personal data connected to international trademark registrations are disclosed to the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) based on sections 90–93, 95 and 96 of the Finnish Trademarks Act. However, personal identity codes and the date of birth of foreign persons are not disclosed.

Storage periods of personal data

The storage periods of the registered personal data are based on a filing plan which allows the data to be stored permanently.

Profiling and automated decision-making

The registered data are not used for profiling, and no automated decision-making is performed on the data.

Right of access to personal data

The data subject has the right to check what personal data about them have been entered into the register, or to find out that there are no such register entries. The data subject can ask the controller for access to their personal data. Read our instructions on how to request access to data.

Right to rectification of data

The data subject has the right to demand that the controller rectify without undue delay any inaccurate or incorrect personal data concerning them. Read our instructions on rectification of data.

Right to restriction of processing

The data subject has the right to demand that the controller restrict the processing of data, if the data subject contests the accuracy of the personal data. The idea is to restrict the processing for a period during which the controller can verify the accuracy of the personal data.

Right to lodge complaint with supervisory authority

If the data subject considers that the processing of their personal data infringes the relevant legislation, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (the Data Protection Ombudsman).

Printable version
Latest update 26.06.2019